carport fire sprinklers

We've got an all metal carport next to a 2 story R-2 apartment building. The carport fascia is 8'-0" from the apartment wall.  We have taken the area increase for fire sprinklers and the building fits into the Type V-B allowable area, including the area of the carport.  Does the carport require fire sprinklers?  

Add Comment

Comments (2)

Newest · Oldest · Popular

This topic may get better response if posted in the forums under the applicable topic where most of us "code heads" hang out.

 

Edmark gives good advice, also having a diagram or plan view to look at helps with answer accuracy.

Are you doing allowable area as separated or non separated? If non separated you must use the fire protection for the most stringent requirement 508.3.1. They would need sprinklers IF they are separated. Check section 406. It doesn't sound like they can be separated in proximity to an imaginary property line.

×
×
×
×
×