This survey ended on at
13 Responses
×

Would you consider the situation described above a high-rise building per the IBC?

If you would, please, provide a brief reasoning for your decision if it differs from any other reasons that are posted. If you select "Depends," please explain under what conditions you would consider the building a high-rise.

Thank you,

Ronald L. Geren, AIA, CSI, CCS, CCCA, SCIP
aka: rlga_AZ

High-Rise Building (Section 403.1, 2006 IBC): Building having "an occupied floor located more than 75 feet (22,860 mm) above the lowest level of fire department vehicle access."

Situation: Six-story building with the sixth floor having an elevation of 68 feet above lowest level of fire department access. A portion of the building's roof is designed as an outdoor deck. The elevation of the roof deck surface is 80 feet above the lowest level of fire department access.
Yes
No
Depends
This survey was originally posted to a topic here.
Posted by rlga_AZ ·

Comments (0)

×
×
×
×
×