2010 CBC - Mezzanine Area Limitations

I have a multi-level mezzanine proposed for a distribution warehouse (conveyors, racking systems, etc.). With regards to mezzanine area limitations per CBC 505, would all levels of the mezzanine be added together to be less than 1/3 the main floor or would it be only the main level of the mezzanine?

Thank you!
Original Post
Section 505.2 states that "the aggregate area of a mezzanine or mezzanines shall not exceed one-third of the floor area of that room or space in which they are located."

Therefore, the sum of all mezzanine areas cannot exceed the 1/3 area limitation.

Look at the two exceptions to see if an increase to the mezzanine area is permitted for your specific building.

Add Reply

Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×