4th Floor Roof Deck at R3

We have a couple projects coming up that end up being 3 story homes with a roof deck on top. With the new CBC 2007, is there a maximum sq footage for that roof deck up to where it would require 2 exits? Again, R3 occupancy. Everything I find has an exemption for R3 to only necessitate one exit.

Thanks!
Original Post
Section 1019.2, item #2, clearly states the "Buildings of Group R-3 Occupancy" need only one exit".

So if the project complies with other applicable code sections, it appears that your roof deck needs only one exit.

See also:
http://bcodes.infopop.cc/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/804093073/m...10308341#30710308341

http://bcodes.infopop.cc/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/804093073/m...10559141#81310559141
Thanks, that 1019.2 is exactly what I was showing the manager and seemed to be very obvious. He was just telling me that with the previous ubc, once you got over 500sf with a third floor (or higher), you had to provide a second exit. I guess that no longer applies with the CBC (IBC).
Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×