A-2 to F-2 Restaurant Questions IBC 2003 or IBC 2009

Type VB construction, 1-story wood framed with prefabricated trusses, restaurant and brewery. The (A-2)restaurant is 4,300 SF the (F-2)brewery is 1,000 SF. Code states no separation is required for the occupancies. We are under the allowable 6,000 sf, 1 story for Type VB construction, but how does that work with the A-2 to F-2 occupanices? We are under the 5,000 SF for the A-2 sprinkler requirement in chapter 9, but do we need a 2 HR wall between the occupancies of A-2 to F-2 if we do not want to sprinkler the building?
Original Post
(Assumes 2009 IBC)

Yes, you'll need a sprinkler system if you do not separate the occupancies with a fire barrier, since the fire area would exceed 5,000 sq. ft.

However, the occupant load for the 4,300 sq. ft. restaurant will likely exceed 100 occupants, thus requiring the sprinkler system anyway.

Add Reply

Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×