accessible egress elevator access

In the 2006 IBC it calls for elevators in structures 5 stories or more to have an elevator for accessible means of egress...section 1007.4 states that the elevator must be accessed from a horz exit somewhere on the floor or an area of refuge...I also have a special topics manual on means of egress from an ICC seminar that states that if a building is sprinlered the horz exit or area of refuge is not required...I can't find that in the code but is it correct?
Thanks!
Original Post
Here is what the 2006 IBC states about elevator(s) used as a component of the Accessibe Means of Egress:

1007.2.1 Elevators required.
In buildings where a required accessible floor is four or more stories above or below a level of exit discharge, at least one required accessible means of egress shall be an elevator complying with Section 1007.4.
Exceptions:
1. In buildings equipped throughout with an automatic sprinkler system installed in accordance with Section 903.3.1.1 or 903.3.1.2, the elevator shall not be required on floors provided with a horizontal exit and located at or above the level of exit discharge.
2. In buildings equipped throughout with an automatic sprinkler system installed in accordance with Section 903.3.1.1 or 903.3.1.2, the elevator shall not be required on floors provided with a ramp conforming to the provisions of Section 1010.


1007.4 Elevators.
In order to be considered part of an accessible means of egress, an elevator shall comply with the emergency operation and signaling device requirements of Section 2.27 of ASME A17.1. Standby power shall be provided in accordance with Sections 2702 and 3003. The elevator shall be accessed from either an area of refuge complying with Section 1007.6 or a horizontal exit.
Exception: Elevators are not required to be accessed from an area of refuge or horizontal exit in open parking garages.
Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×