All exam room sinks/cabinets reqd. accessible?

I don't interpret 805.6 that way. The employee work station exception governs 805.6, if applicable. OSHPD CAN 2-11B has been around for years limiting the definition of employee work stations with regard to sinks, requiring all exam room sinks to be accessible. So if 3 tall doctors have exam rooms with low sinks, you have to hope that none of them develops problems from bending over all the time.   So where OSHPD is the authority for enforcement of the CBC you have no choice. Other jurisdictions are free to entertain interpretations more specific and appropriate based on use. Ref CAN  below

 

SECTION 1115B BATHING AND TOILET FACILITIES (SANITARY FACILITIES) 1115B.4.3 Accessible lavatories. Lavatories required to be accessible shall comply with this subsection. The requirements of this subsection shall apply to lavatory fixtures, vanities and built-in lavatories. INTERPRETATION 1. Application: The requirements of Section 1115B.4.3 applies to all lavatories, sinks, and handwashing fixtures for public use, patient use, and employee use, unless otherwise specifically exempted by the code. Lavatories, sinks, and handwashing fixtures are, by their nature, “common use” areas, and therefore, require accessibility. Exceptions: A. Scrub Sinks (due to impracticality). B. Specific Work Stations (see Section 1123B.2 for requirements). This applies only where the sink is the actual work station. Example: A sink used exclusively for cleaning endoscopes. The sink is the actual area where the work is performed; as opposed to a place where the employee cleans up before and after performing their work elsewhere in the room. CODE APPLICATION NOTICE (CAN) Indicates Revision Page 8 of 16 CAN 2-11B 2. Knee space required: All accessibility requirements of Section 1115B.4.3 applies to lavatories, sinks, and hand washing fixtures required to be accessible, specifically including Section 1115B.4.3 item 2 as noted below: “…All lavatories that are designated to be accessible shall be a minimum 17 inches (432 mm) in horizontal depth and mounted with the rim or counter edge no higher than 34 inches (864 mm) above the finished floor and with vertical clearance measured from the bottom of the apron or outside edge of the lavatory of 29 inches (737 mm) reducing to 27 inches (686 mm) at a point located 8 inches (203 mm) back from the front edge. In addition, a minimum 9- inch- high (203 mm) toe clearance must be provided extending back toward the wall to a distance no more than 6 inches (150 mm) from the back wall. Toe clearance space must be free of equipment or obstructions.”

Add Reply

Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×