Brick Veneer Question, 2007 CBC (2006 IBC)

Given: V-A building construction with stucco at exterior walls. Attached is the proposed brick detailing at exterior wall.

To simplify the ratings on the building, the stucco will run continuous behind the brick and the brick will be applied similar to a stone veneer. The brick would be placed directly against the stucco scratch and brown coats and still anchored with brick ties to the building which extend through the stucco.

In general full brick is detailed with a 1” air space. Is this just common practice or is this required by code?

Any thoughts are greatly appreciated.


Photos (1)
Original Post
Since the brick veneer is adhered by the stucco, what you have is anchored veneer.

Per the 2006 IBC (2007 CBC), in Section 1405.5 it states that anchored veneer comply with Sections 6.1 and 6.2 of ACI 530/ASCE 5/TMS 402 (also called the "MSJC"), which, in this edition of the IBC, references the 2005 edition of the MSJC.

Since your condition is wood, Section of the MSJC is applicable, which states at the end of the paragraph, "Maintain a 1-in. (25.4-mm) minimum air space."
It appears by the wall cross section that this is "adhered" veneer.

1405.9 Adhered masonry veneer. Adhered masonry veneer shall comply with the applicable requirements in Section 1405.9.1 and Sections 6.1 and 6.3 of ACI 530/ASCE 5/TMS 402.

The 1" space is not customary in adhered applications. Since I don't have a current ACI 530, please clarify the language in ACI for requiring maintaining 1" airspace on "adhered" applications.

Since the brick veneer is adhered by the stucco...

I meant to say, "Since the brick veneer is not adhered by the stucco..."

By his description, I get the impression the veneer is applied against cured coats of stucco and that the veneer is not bonded to the stucco.

If the veneer is bonded, then it isn't stucco and should not be noted as such--it is a portland cement mortar.
I have to make a slight correction to my post above.

Portland cement plaster on metal lath is permitted as a backing for adhered veneer masonry per MSJC Section

The plaster is not the bonding material, so an additional "adhesive" will be required between the veneer and the plaster.

If there is no bond and only the ties support the veneer, then it is an anchored system and a 1-inch air space would be required.
It's so refreshing on this board to discuss something other than accessibility codes.

Your detail shows you are building the shelf, and using "real" brick, there is no good reason that I can see to grout the air space solid.

Maintain the 1-inch air space, use a good anchor system like this one:[] and weeps at the sills and tops [and door/window heads, etc.] and you'll have a much better wall system. Pay attention to the flashings and put a moisture retarder /air infiltration barrier [Tyvek or something like that] over the sheathing, lapped over the flashings. I always detail a mortar baffle [MortarNet or equal] behind the bottom few courses to keep the air space open.

Mike E
Annette's OP stated the "stucco" would be continuous to simplify the building "rating". Apparently there is a fire resistive issue. While it may be an overall better system to use anchored veneer with an air space, if there are fire ratings, the airspace may be difficult.-
Are they 5 feet or less from the lot line?

If no, then exposure from the exterior is not an issue per Section 704.5. Therefore, the exterior membrane (anything outside beyond the studs) has no role in the wall's fire-resistance since the exposure only needs to be from the interior.

In which case, I'd use Section 721 to determine the fire-resistance. Take a look specifically at Section 721.6.2.3.
I like it Ron. The only problem with U302 is the corrugated ties. Usually only allowed in residential work, as they don't provide the out of plane resistance to wind or seismic loads...

For wood stud walls that are fire rated, I usually pick a basic U305 as my assembly [really the same as 302 with exterior gyp sheathing] and consider the air inflitration barrier and veneer or EIFS or whatever as a finish, which is how that assembly is intended to be used.

Obviously, shear has to be dealt with, and sometimes putting the plywood behind the exterior gyp is acceptable for that.

Mike E
Corrugated ties are not limited to residential by code, but they definitely have a history of substandard performance.

Since the ties have little to no affect on the fire-resistance-rating (other than keeping the veneer attached), I don't think it would be difficult to get a code modification to allow other acceptable ties that comply with the code.
Likes (0)