Campus house included / excluded?

2003 IBC, 2 group houses similar to a frat house, max 6 students each. Client has access to two existing 40 to 60 year old residences, one was originally a single family residence and is presently used as a campus house for a religious group, the other is a single family residence. Both houses will be moved to a new location. One remains on the present site, but will be relocated to a better location. The other will be moved from a block away. They will be placed side by side with nearest facing walls 15'-7" apart. Each has a bedroom or two in attic space, also a bedroom or two on the main level, and each will have two future bedrooms added into new basements (with egress windows). Each is about 1,600 sf on lower floor and on main floor, about 1/2 of that in the attic. Eventually the plan is to join the houses into a "U" with a 3,500 sf single floor activities building at the bottom of the "U". The activities building becomes the central point of activities and the houses become residence wings. I'm assuming fire wall protection for the junction between old and new construction.

Do the old houses fall under the code? 101.2 applies to all buildings including "alteration and movement" but Exception 1 exempts multiple single family dwellings (townhouses) less than 3 story.

Section 310 classifies various living qualities into R-1, R-2, R-3, and R-4, but "townhouse" is not included. The definition for dormitory adds "as in fraternity houses". It would seem that the function would tend to classify the houses as "dormitory" and therefore Occupancy R-2, unless excluded by 101.2, Exception 1.

One of the problems in working with plans for the two houses involves stairways. Residences, especially old houses, have stair configurations that are far from current codes. I have a certain area where the old basement stair was located in which to construct the new stair into the new basement. If I use legal rise and run dimensions, I'll have to cut into adjacent spaces to provide legal rise, run, and headroom. Section 3403.4 says "replacement of an existing stairway in an existing structure shall not be required to comply". I find great relief in that paragraph.

On the other hand, Section 3408.1 states "structures moved into or within the jurisdiction shall comply with the provisions of this code for new structures". Ouch. There are undoubtedly deficiencies in door width, wall construction, fire ratings in these 40- 60 year old houses when compared to new code requirements.

If I attempt to classify as Type VB, 0hr ratings, I see on Table 602 that the two walls that are 15'-7" apart should be one hour rated (now wood framed with siding). Does this requirement go away when the two residential wings are joined by the future activities center?

I'm fairly certain that corridor wall ratings, HVAC, and electrical are far below code. If exempt by 101.2 as a multiple family dwelling, then it goes to the IRC. If pinned by 3408.1 there will be a lot of remodeling before this job is done.

Confused
Original Post
"2 group houses similar"

so what will the end product be used for?????


do you fall under any other regulatory agency besides the city???


sounds like best thing to do is set down with the city before you go to far and let them hear your ideas, to gice you an idea which way to go.
That's the end product. One is used that way now, the other is a residence to be moved on site. The pair will be campus houses for an entity that provides housing for a few students. When the activities center is completed, it will all be one building with living areas in the wings (the old houses) and eating / meeting in the new central portion.
I don't believe any other agency has jurisdiction. I've talked some with the local city official, but at that time, all was new construction, no relocated houses involved. The plan is much more complex now. I need to get his input on this for sure. If it can't happen, need to let the client know soonest.
it can happen just how much money "in can happen"

looks like you will get some pass for existing structure, but looks like may have to sprinkle it and maybe fire alarm.

just not enough info/ plans to go on.

more than likely will try to make it close to present code as possible.

guess zoning and all that other non building code stuff has been looked at.

once again set down with the city and talk
Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×