Canopy Construction

We have a design in progress (2006 IBC) that had a detached, free-standing barrel-valut structure as a pedestrian canopy from the building main entry/exit to a loading zone at the street.

Now the design has changed, and the roof structure of the canopy is rigidly tied into the building structure. The building construction type is II-A. Is the canopy still a canopy requiring only noncombustible construction, or is this now considered part of the building structure and requires a rated structure?

Thanks !
Michael Montgomery, AIA IVI Assessment Services

Attachments

Files (1)
Original Post
The canopy you describe appears to meet the CBC definition of "Walkway, Pedestrian" and the construction requirements of CBC 3104 keeping in mind that the parking lot meets the CBC definition of "Building". CBC 3104.3 only requires noncombustible construction (with exceptions) and, assuming the canopy is at least 10-feet long, you should be able to take CBC 3104.5 Exception #2 to avoid the the fire barrier separation requirements.
Thanks for the reply, Rick, but this is an Arizona project under the 2006 IBC. The main building is existing, but the canopy is part of a significant new addition.

At what point does a canopy become large enough to be considered part of the building, and require structure protection? Neither the Code nor the Commentary clarifies this.

Thanks !
The 2007 CBC sections I referenced are based on the 2006 IBC Model Code and should also work for jurisdictions enforcing 2006 IBC. So long as the pedestrian walkway isn't being used for purposes other than pedestrian traffic, then you should be able to design per IBC 3104.
quote:
Originally posted by MSMontgomery:
Thanks for the reply, Rick, but this is an Arizona project under the 2006 IBC. The main building is existing, but the canopy is part of a significant new addition.
At what point does a canopy become large enough to be considered part of the building, and require structure protection? Neither the Code nor the Commentary clarifies this.
Thanks !


When you extent out further than a window awnings supported only by the building and/or have supports into the soil.
Most canopies are also sprinklered as the main structures are with all exiting and disabled access futures in place say it be an outside dinning area.
Michael,
If you are using the canopy as a pedestrian walkway then the width limit is 30 ft (Sec. 3104.8). Also you have to comply with Sec. 3104.5 (Fire barriers between pedestrian walkways and buildings). This may create a problem, especially when your walkway is along the building exterior wall; it’s not just connecting two buildings.
If the canopy does not serve exclusively as a pedestrian walkway (see definition of “walkway, pedestrian”) then the area under the canopy (area confined within the exterior walls and stanchions supporting the canopy) will be counted as a building area.
If you can’t comply with Sec.3104 for pedestrian passageway and if you are building area limits, then the other option for you is the awning (no exterior stanchions, supported by building structure only).
Refer to "awning" and "canopy" definitions
Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×