CBC 2016 Section 1028.4.2 - Egress Court

 
I had a question on the egress court as per Section 1028.4.2. If we are exiting from the side of a building which has 6' of setback from the property line, does this section mean that the property wall also needs to be 10' tall and one hour rated? Or just the building wall which will need to be one hour rated for a height of 10' and all openings 45 min rated?
The attached image is more clear. The green wall shown is a 12" concrete wall and the door from the stair is 45 min rated.
Question is - do we need the wall at the property line to also be 1 hour rated and 10' tall.
Can someone please help.

Attachments

Files (1)
Original Post

Add Reply

Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×