Dining Room Circuits- GFCI protected?

We have been requiring the dining room circuit to be connected to one of the kitchen small appliance GFCI protected circuits. We are basing our determination on Article 210.52 B (1) and (3).

Is this a correct interpetation? Are other jusistictions requiring the dining room circuit to be protected also?

Thanks

Rick
Original Post
?

2007 California Electrical Code
210.52 Dwelling Unit Receptacle Outlets.

(B) Small Appliances.
(1) Receptacle Outlets Served. In the kitchen, pantry, breakfast room, dining room, or similar area of a dwelling unit, the two or more 20-ampere small-appliance branch circuits required by
210.11(C)(1) shall serve all wall and floor receptacle outlets covered by 21O.52(A), all countertop outlets covered by 21O.52(C), and receptacle outlets for refrigeration equipment.
Exception No.1: In addition to the required receptacles specified by 210.52, switched receptacles supplied from a general-purpose branch circuit as' defined in 2IO.70(A)(I),
Exception No.1, shall bepermitted
Exception No.2: The receptacle outlet for refrigeration equipment shall be permitted to be suppliedfrom an individual branch circuit rated 15 amperes or greater.

(3) Kitchen Receptacle Requirements. Receptacles installed in a kitchen to serve countertop surfaces shall be supplied by not fewer than two small-appliance branch circuits, either or both of which shall also be permitted to supply receptacle outlets in the same kitchen and in other rooms specified in 210.52(B)(1).
Additional small-appliance branch circuits shall be permitted to supply receptacle outlets in the kitchen and other rooms specified in 21O.52(B)(1). No small-appliance branch circuit shall serve more than one kitchen.
If the plan states the whole area is within the kitchen . .... yes add the protection, but we ask if they are sure they want it to sty kitchen and v/s dinning.

If the plan states the area is not the kitchen area, and is dinning den, etc . .... No, we do not mandate they add the protection.
In the rooms defined in 210.52(B)(1) all receptacles need to be on "small appliance" circuits except the one exception for the refrigerator but the only ones that need GFCI protection are the ones serving the counter top.
A wall mounted receptacle that does not meet the requirement for serving the counter top in the dining room or even the kitchen does not need GFCI.
Some other areas include built-in counter space, custom cabinets for main meal,dessert display, trophy display, dish display, Cook ware desplay.

No need to mandate gfci protection on a room next to a kitchen if it needs not be but has counter space.
Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×