Elevator machine room need fire-resistance rating construction? 2001 CBC (1997 UBC)

Did the 2001 CBC (based on the 1997 UBC) require that elevator machine rooms be one-hour fire-resistance separated from the rest of the building (i.e. fire separation equal to the rating of the elevator hoistway shaft enclosure)?

I see that the 2007 CBC (Section 3006.4) requires it...BUT did the 2001 CBC?

Is this a requirement from a code other than the Building Code (i.e. State Elevator Code) Confused

Thank you!
Original Post
It may have been regulated through another agency which used ASME A17.1 Safety Code for Elevators and Escalators. That code has a similar requirement that is now in the IBC.

The requirement doesn't say that the machine must have a 1-hour rating, it states that it must have the same rating as the shaft if the shaft is required by the code to have a fire-resistance rating. In some cases, that may be 2 hours.

However, I have a big problem with this requirement when hydraulic elevators are used. The requirement stems from the fact that traction elevators use cables which extend into the machine room. Obviously, you can't have a fire-resistive elevator shaft with a huge opening in it for the cable--hence, the requirement that the machine room must have an equal rating as the shaft.

Enter the hydraulic elevator. With a hydraulic elevator, you can have your machine room located in another part of the building (within reason). So why would a machine room for a hydraulic elevator be required to have the same fire-resistance rating as the shaft when there are no openings between the shaft and the machine room? Because the code says so. Makes no sense to me.

I've successfully had this requirement waived on a few ocassions, but some elevator inspectors, who aren't involved in the plan review process insist on it.
The requirement was the same in the IBC 2003. Some elevators maybe used for Accessible egress weather or not they are required. I have a client who chooses to put his elevators, in a 4-story building, on emergency power.

If the machine room is not rated the same as the shaft then the equipment in the machine room could fail before the protection of the elevator shaft fails due to a fire from outside the room.

Hydraulic elevators are limited in story height but I have seen some 5-story hotels use hydraulic elevators thus Accessible egress is required and emergency power.

Accessible egress and/or emergency power for the elevators could be the reason for the code requirement for the rating of the machine room when a rating for the elevator shaft is required.
Codeman: You make a good point, but I don't believe that was the intent of the requirement. If the elevator is not located in a shaft, as seen in many atriums, then there is no required fire-resistance rating. Therefore, the elevator machine room is not required to have a fire-resistance rating, either.
Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×