fire protection for structural bracing members

2009 IBC definition of "secondary members" includes "bracing members other than those that are part of the primary structural frame."

Table 601 has a row entitle "Floor construction and secondary members."

So would the bracing for a braced frame steel structure require fireproofing, or does that line in Table 601 just refer to secondary members that are part of the floor framing system?

Your advice and wisdom appreciated.

DJ
Duane Jonlin, AIA
Original Post
For a Type I-B building "floor construction and secondary members" are required to have 2-hour protection, and it refers you to Section 202 for definitions, and the definition of secondary members includes bracing members.

So I'm not sure if ICC really meant the code to include my braced frame members, or just secondary floor construction members.

Add Reply

Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×