fire/smoke dampers at fire partitons,corridors

In the 2006 IMC it lists separate provisions for duct penetrations at fire partitions (sec 607.5.3) and corridors (607.5.4) - one requireing fire dampers and the other providing for smoke dampers.
Since the latter section is the more specific of the two (corridor is more specific then fire partiton) does the corridor only require smoke dampers or do you take the two sections in tandem? Thanks!
Original Post
The 2006 IBC/2007 CBC gives the same type of requirements. Section 716.5.4 requires fire dampers at ducts and air transfer openings that penetrate fire partitions. Section 716.5.4.1 requires smoke dampers at corridors that are required to have smoke and draft doors (refer to Section 715.4.3).

Both of the sections would be applicable, and typically, smoke and fire dampers would be required. However, the IBC/CBC provides exceptions to the fire damper requirement at Section 716.5.4. Does the 2006 IMC include exceptions to the fire damper requirement?
Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×