IBC 3104.5 Pedestrian Walkways

Hate to bring up bad memories but am trying to confirm how this subject was resolved. I read the code section to require on of the exceptions and not to meet all of the listed exceptions - correct ? If I meet either 

 

<dl><dd>2. The distance between the connected buildings is more than 10 feet (3048 mm) and both sidewalls of the pedestrian walkway are not less than 50 percent open with the open area uniformly distributed to prevent the accumulation of smoke and toxic gases.</dd></dl><dl><dd>3. Buildings are on the same lot in accordance with Section 503.1.2.</dd><dd>then I do not need a 2 hour separation ?</dd></dl>

 

Original Post

Looking at the current IBC, the exceptions are each allowed based on the phrase "where any of the following conditions exist:"

From that point each exception is a container of conditions. If you fully meet a specific whole set of conditions in an exception, then the 2 hr separation is not required.

Add Reply

Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×