max/ weight of thinset veneer

Where in the code book can I find te max. allowable weight of thinset veneer (not requiring metal ties)?? My understanding is that it is 15 lbs/sft. I just need the code reference.
Original Post
Go to the index, find veneer, go to Chapter 14 and have fun.

You have neglected to identify what type of veneer and how high you want it to go.

Is it to be decorative or is it to be part of the moisture protection system?

Anything above 4' should be considered a potential liability if of stone or masonry.
The IBC references Sections 6.1 and 6.3 of ACI 530/ASCE 5/TMS 402. Section 6.3.2.1 states that unit sizes shall not exceed 15 psf. It also states the the unit cannot exceed 5 sf in total face area, and any face dimension cannot exceed 36 inches. The thickness is limited to 2-5/8 inches.
I am wondering why Section 1405.9.1 Interior adhered masonry veneers occurs in the chapter on Exterior walls Could it be a typo???

ACI 530/ASCE 5/TMS 402 calls for 15 lb limit for exterior application and for interior application section 1405.9.1 calls for 20 lbs limit! Is something amiss??
Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×