Multistory, mixed occupancy building and determing the allowable area, 2006 IBC

Re: Mixed occupancy, multistory buildings....

Q1) Can someone please explain to me how allowable floor area of a mulitstory building is determined for a mixed occupancy building using provisions of the 2006 IBC, sections 506 and 508.

Q2) How will this allowable building floor area change when checking using the 2007 CBC (instead of the 2006 IBC)?
Original Post
A1) Below is a Q/A from ICC's "International Code Interpretations" on the same subject that should help you understand the intent of the IBC.

A2) The thing with the 2007 CBC to watch for is the language in "italics" where the state amended the 2006 IBC. The occupancies regulated by the State Fire Marshal (SFM) have limitations beyond the IBC. See specifically amendments to sections 504.2, 506.3, 506.4.

Attachments

Photos (1)
Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×