Police station with holding cell

An I -3 facility is occupied by persons who are restrained. The IBC lists 5 conditions under Group I-3. None of these conditions describes a holding room in a police station, where individuals are detained prior to being transferred and booked into a county jail. Does the presence of holding facility mean that this is area is an I occupancy or can it still be a B occupancy?
Original Post
Holding cells should be classified as I-3 occupancy. 2007 CBC 308.4. A single holding room (no toilet facilities- just a room-may be evaluated differently, and may fall within the B occupancy classification).

Section 308.4 state...."This group (I-3) shall include, but not be limited to, the following..."

The holding cells meet the intent of I-3 occupancy..."a portion of a building (i.e. the police station) that are inhabited (not defined as to period) by one or more persons who are under restraint."
Have been dealing with a similar situation for holding cells in a court facility. I3 is the occupancy group. Larger question is the impact to existing building construction type, allowable area, and occupancy separations required. Go carefully through the code for how it relates to the overall building. Currently CA State Fire Marshall handles all their I3 holding cells on an "alternate materials and methods" application as the code is not specific about the exact occupancy type and condition 1 to 5. If the area is small enough it can be considered "accessory" but still has to be separated per SFM amendment.
Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×