question on fire walls

We have a situation where the roof is vaulted and we would like to use a 3 hour fire wall, as its a retail building, for area calculations.

The question is can we stop the fire wall below the plywood sheathing and rate 4' either side of the fire wall as one hour? We will make sure that the vault is concealed 4' either side, this is to avoid taking the wall above the vault as a parapet.

Secondly in case we do have to take the wall above is 30" okay as mentioned in the code, or is there any other specific language for vaulted / sloped roof?
Original Post
I am assuming that since you have plywood sheathing that you are dealing with combustible construction and are using the wall for area separation...I would mention that in buildings of type II or V construction you may use a 2 hour wall to separate the areas...see exception 4 under section 705.6
quote:
Originally posted by archana:
We have a situation where the roof is vaulted ....
Secondly in case we do have to take the wall above is 30" okay as mentioned in the code, or is there any other specific language for vaulted / sloped roof?

In my (Oregon) version of the IBC, 704.11.1 want parapets to extend upward to the point as high as an opening which would require protection could be located. At least that is how I read it.
Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×