Retro fitting accessibility in an existing apartment

I am working on an existing apartment complex (c. 1974), 60 units. The project does qualify as Public Housing as the project was given a loan from our city housing dept. We are trying to convert a ground floor unit to Accessible, but the existing bathroom is not quite big enough for current standards for new construction. Is there a provision that allows for some leeway in the standards when you are retrofitting an existing space?

 

Original Post

You need to check the lending  "scoping" Documents

Your scoping docs may say you need to bring it up to current code or one bathroom must comply....

2013 CBC 1102A.2 Existing buildings. Covered multifamily dwellings shall be maintained in compliance with the accessibility standards in effect at the time of construction. Apartments constructed prior to March 13, 1991, shall be maintained in compliance with the accessibility standards in effect at the time of construction.
Additions shall be subject to the requirements of this chapter, provided the addition, when considered alone, meets the definition of a covered multifamily dwelling, as defined in Chapter 2. New common use spaces serving existing covered multifamily dwellings shall be subject to the requirements of this chapter.

Add Reply

Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×