Roof Access Stairs

We're looking at a building that is 4 stories above the grade plane, constructed as a podium with three stories above. The roof is not occupied, but does have mechanical equipment. CBC code applies. I've got a couple of questions about stairway to roof requirements:
1. 1009.13 "Stairway to Roof" requires a stairway to the roof, using stairs or alternating tread device. 1009.13.1 "Roof Access" says the stairway to the roof will have a penthouse. Exception: In buildings without occupied roofs, access shall be permitted by hatch.
Question: Is the roof hatch exception applied to 1009.13 Stairway to roof, or only to 1009.13.1 Roof access? If a stairway to roof is required, then you've got a penthouse, but if the stairway is not required, then you can use a roof hatch?

Along a similar note reqarding the podium construction described in 509: Is the horizontal separation between the first story and the three above mean that I can treat it as a three story building and then "Stairway to Roof" does not apply? My read it that 509 only applies to number of stories, and Stairway to Roof applies to total number of stories above grade plane, regardless of podium construction.
Original Post
It is up to the AHJ but you can make a case that it is All part of the same section and subsection 1009.13 Exception: In buildings without an occupied roof, access to the roof shall be permitted to be a roof hatch or trap door not less than 16 square feet in area and having a minimum dimension of 2 feet.

I just noticed that roof hatches to non-occupied roofs (exception) needs to be 16 SQ.FT.  WOW, I must have been asleep because for years and years we have always done 30"x30" so am I missing something?  So, on a small office building that seems excessive.

Originally Posted by Stu_SLO:

I just noticed that roof hatches to non-occupied roofs (exception) needs to be 16 SQ.FT.  WOW, I must have been asleep because for years and years we have always done 30"x30" so am I missing something?  So, on a small office building that seems excessive.

Fire department personal and equipment access

Remember what section you are reading

1009.13.1 Roof access. Where a stairway is provided to a roof, access to the roof shall be provided through a penthouse complying with Section 1509.2. 

Exception: In buildings without an occupied roof, access to the roof shall be permitted to be a roof hatch or trap door not less than 16 square feet (1.5 m2) in area and having a minimum dimension of 2 feet (610 mm).

 

IT DOES NOT SAY ALL ROOF ACCESS HATCHES NEED TO BE 16 SQ.FT.

Add Reply

Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×