Roof Eaves at 3' Setbacks

Here in the beach area, we commonly have projects with 30' lots and therefore only 3' setbacks.

We just received our first corrections for this type of project under the new CBC 2007. We're getting stumped on 704.2 Projections.

One correction says "Roof overhang shall not be located within 4 feet from property line per CBC 704.2". Can anyone tell me with R-3 occupancy, using 704.2 how the plan checker came up with this distance?

Also, the following correction states that "Combustible roof overhang located within 5' of property line shall be of 1 hour fire rated... per 704.2.3". This makes sense that eaves would have to have some 1 hour rated detail within 5' of the property line. But I still can't understand how 704.2 above then stops us at 4', especially when the exterior walls are 3' from the PL to begin with.


Ideas?

Thanks!!

Attachments

Original Post
This will be how the 2010 California Residential Code (CRC), Part 2.5 of T24, effective around January, 2011, will address fire resistance construction at exterior walls and projections in detached one-and-two-family dwelling and townhouses not more than 3 stories above grade plane.

Note: All "new" detached one-and-two-family dwellings will be required to have a residential fire sprinkler system in accordance with Section R313.2 of the 2010 CRC!

Final Express Terms that will be published as the 2010 CRC:

Attachments

Photos (1)
Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×