Section 508.2 doesn't apply to nonseparated occupancies?

Project is 70,500 SF, Type I-B construction, single story, fire-sprinklered, with nonseparated occupancies per CBC 508.3.2 (A-2, A-3, B, S-1).

I have two 600 SF storage rooms, and I just want to make sure that I do not have to provide smoke control partitions around these rooms because they can be listed as their own nonseparated occupancy, correct?

Thanks!
Original Post
If the CBC did not modify the section, then Section 508.2.1 (2006 IBC) states that incidental use areas "shall be classified in accordance with the occupancy of that portion of the building in which it is located or the building shall be classified as a mixed occupancy and shall comply with Section 508.3." If you classified the storage rooms as Group S occupancies and you comply with the requirements for nonseparated occupancies, then none of the incidental use requirements apply, including the resisting of the passage of smoke.
Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×