Shower curtain required?

This pertains to a project in California, so CBC/CPC is involved and it's under the 2007 CBC/CPC.

We've all seen door-less showers, but I can't seem to find where a curtain (or safety glass enclosure) is required.

I've searched through the CBC and CPC and can find references to WHEN enclosures are provided they have to be safety glass, but not WHERE they are required.

Can someone please point me in the right direction?

Thanks!
Alan Hendry Architect
Original Post
Thanks, Mark - that's what I thought I was reading, but wanted to make sure I wasn't reading what **I** wanted to see.

I appreciate the response!

I think this is a hole that should be addressed, but also a hole that should be addressed within reason. If there's a valid issue (or if it's codified), I have no problem with it. If it's an opinion (plan checker/building official/peer checker/etc.), state it that way - and let either me or my client decide to move forward the way we see fit. Reasonable issues are legitimate - that's what we are all here for!

Thanks again!
I don't either - but it **IS** as long as a plan checker will bring it up in a correction list (which is what brought about this question).

I just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something before I ask for the code reference for WHY he feels I need to provide this.
Mr. AIA...

You do not say what type of project this is, but I'll assume it's residential. I happen to be involved in a project where this same situation arises (among other things).

Although an enclosure or curtain is not required, if one is not provided you must then analyze the entire room as a shower enclosure, with all portions exposed to water spray. If you have not addressed all other components then the 'correction' may be needed but not properly 'stated'. All wall and floor finishes need to be protected, floor sloped to ensure water spray flows to drain, cabinets non-deteriorating and with sealed openings, door/window material non-deteriorating, door perimeter properly sealed to prevent water from moving to another/adjoining space, light fixtures water-protected type, etc.... you get the idea.

If you have all of these aspects covered, then there should be no problem demonstrating you have met the 'intent' of the code (which, as stated above, does not dictate a door/curtain).

hil
Alan, it's also OK to ask the plan checker for the 'code reference' in any case. You have the right to understand his comments/objections. You can explain to him that you need this information before you review his correction list with your client. Most larger jurisdictions these days provide the citation automatically along with any correction line item, for these very reasons. If this particular jurisdiction is not doing that as a matter of daily practice, you might suggest this to the 'head chef'.

hil
Hil is correct for the reasons stated. But, CPC Section 411.7 states shower "compartment which should mean to all users that a curtain or door must be included to form a compartment.

We never gave a final without either form of compartment.

Chuck Daleo, CBO
not only is a curtain or door NOT required, it is counter-indicated in certain design situations... for example 'shower rooms' where the entire area is wide open, with un-constrained shower spray... the control of moisture is handled by treating the surfaces accordingly... I suppose you could say the entire gang-shower or multi-head shower room is a 'compartment', but the point is the intent is to control water and ensure that building structure and other components are protected from the negative effects of water intrusion...

hil
Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×