Tutoring Center

We have an occupancy classification question for the following use:

Tutoring center for 18 month to 3 year old autistic children.
The number of children to staff is proposed at 12 to 6. The children will be typically dropped off by their parents, and then tutored for up to 3 hours.
We are looking at 3 different occupancy types in the 2010 CBC :

B : Training and skill development not within a school or academic program

E : Educational Group E occupancy includes, among others, the use of a building or structure, or a portion thereof, by more than six persons at any one time for educational purposes through the 12th grade.

I4 : Child day-care facility. A facility that provides supervision and personal care on less than a 24-hour basis for more than six children under 2 years of age shall be classified as Group I-4.

Exception: A child day care facility that provides care for more than six but no more than 100 children under 2 years of age, where the rooms in which the children are cared for are located on a level of exit discharge serving such rooms and each of these child care rooms has an exit door directly to the exterior, shall be classified as Group E.

(FYI: Building does not currently meet the exception)


This is not a licensed day care facility, but does it most resemble an I4, due to the ages of the children? Has anyone had other projects similar to this?

We would appreciate an responses, especially if there has been previous code interpretations. A CA Marshall interpretation from 1998 CBC called preschool through 18 yr. old tutoring centers a B occupancy.

Thanks all.
Original Post
Laura,

Based on the ages of the children and their mental capacities, I would not even consider a Group B occupancy.

Your main concern should be the safe means of egress in case of an emergency. I beleive that the I-4 classification should be applied beacuse it provides a higher level of safety. In my lectures on Chapter 4, I have found that the listed ages are difficult to track and that could be an issue as the kids get older.

Mark,

BTW - It would be less than six and not seven.
Chuck Daleo
quote:
Originally posted by DBSCode:
Laura,

Based on the ages of the children and their mental capacities, I would not even consider a Group B occupancy.

Your main concern should be the safe means of egress in case of an emergency. I beleive that the I-4 classification should be applied beacuse it provides a higher level of safety. In my lectures on Chapter 4, I have found that the listed ages are difficult to track and that could be an issue as the kids get older.

Mark,

BTW - It would be less than six and not seven.
Chuck Daleo


Hit the wrong Key, I know you have never done that

Add Reply

Likes (0)
×
×
×
×
×