I'm looking at a U-shaped building where 3 different exit doors with about 400 hundred people discharge into the "open to the sky" U shaped quad area. The client wants to add a 42" fence across the front of the U, and provide a single 18' wide opening at one end of the fence. Question: If the 18' meets my calculated exit load width, do I need to provide a second, appropriately separated, exit at the other end of the new fence enclosing the front of the U? Area of Dispersal doesn't really work with the configuration, landscaping, etc.

Original Post

An egress court is part of the exit discharge and does not require a second means of egress.  However, if the court is used for events or small functions in addition to its function as a means of egress component, then compliance with IBC Section 1004.5 (2012 edition) is required and a second (or third, depending on the occupant load based on use) means of egress would be required.

Add Reply

Likes (0)
Post
×
×
×
×
×