Q: How many emergency elevators are required for high rise tower Bldg? is it one of two per IBC ?

A:

 

Thanks in advance.

JABER AL-HAJI

hajijm@yahoo.com

Original Post

What do you mean by "emergency elevator": fire service access elevator, occupant evacuation elevator, or elevator with stretcher capability?

Last edited by rlga_AZ

Per Section 403.6.1 (2015 IBC), two fire service access elevators are required if the building has an occupied floor more than 120 feet above the lowest level of fire department vehicle access.

Add Reply

Post
×
×
×
×
Link copied to your clipboard.
×
×